Argentine Birds

                      por Jorge Martín Spinuzza

                                                                                                                                     

Geology Flora and Fauna Environment Ecoregions Why Birds...? Endangered...! Preservation
In Action...! Photo Gallery Drawing Birds Birds List Gallery Guests Birdwatching Interesting Link


TROGLODYTIDAE


      
           GRASS WREN: Cistothorus platensis  

   
Imágen propiedad de Avespampa
 It inhabits various environments throughout the country.
 
 

   

                Sonograma propiedad de Avespampa            Video propiedad de Avespampa
                                            
Sound                                                               Sonogram                  Video                   

                   

 

View full registration...


     
        
HOUSE WREN: Troglodytes aedon 
 

Imágen propiedad de Avespampa 
         
Various environments. Rural areas and towns.

 

    

       Video propiedad de Avespampa Video propiedad de AvespampaVideo propiedad de Avespampa Video propiedad de Avespampa     Sonograma propiedad de Avespampa
                                             Sound                                                                 Videos                         Sonogram

 

View full registration...


 
   MOUNTAIN WREN: Troglodytes solstitialis 

   
Imágen propiedad de Avespampa

     
Inhabits Yungas northwest.

 

 

             Sonograma propiedad de Avespampa           
                                              Sound                                                            Sonogram

 

View full registration...


       
           THRUSH-LIKE
WREN: Campylorhynchus turdinus 

   

    
Imágen propiedad de Avespampa
  Remarkable size for a wren (20.5 cm.). Bill somewhat long and slightly curved, bone color.
A clear eyebrow. Dark brown back slightly stained. Underparts whitish with slight mottling on flanks. Tail comparatively longer than other wren. Undertail barred. Powerful singing, usually duet. It is distributed by the east of Chaco, Formosa and the north of Misiones. It inhabits palm groves and open areas.
 

                   Sonograma Propiedad de Avespampa               
                            Sound                                   Sonogram

View full registration...


 


                         Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites                
                 Síguenos en Linkedin Síguenos en YouTube