It inhabits lowland forests, thickets
and rural areas. Arboreal. Something gregarious.
Blue cap. Loral black. Black dorsal fillets
celestial wings and tail. Orange rump. Chest orange, yellow ventral part.
The female is olive in ocrácea in dorsal and ventral.
The young are often observed with intermediate plumage.
It inhabits forest of the north and northwest Argentinean.
There are recent records in the Mendoza province.
Gray-celestial back. White front. White chest in male and ocher in female.
Black head in male, gray-celestial in female. Yellow iris.
inhabits forests, capueras and Yungas in the northeast and northwest Argentina.
Middle and upper class. Crown, shoulders and rump, sky-blue. Back blue. Black mask.
Underparts cinnamon. The female is paler.
Young lacks mask.
Inhabits border of yungas and forests of the Argentine northwest. Male
back bluish gray with cinnamon belly. Female, brownish back with ventral gray
cinnamon and striated not very noticeable in the chest. Two bands in the wing
covers. The bill has a remarkable apical hook in the maxilla, with the jaw
shorter and paler. It feeds on nectar.
It inhabits pastures associated to the water in the northeast of our country.
The male is white with the leaden back. In remarkable flight white wing band.
The female is brown with the bellied belly. Bill blackish.
Species with very few records in
Argentina, in the province of Misiones.
It is distinguished by its black hood that includes the chest.
Gray-celestial bill. Yellowish underparts.
The female is similar to other Sporophilas.
A new species of Sporophila
observed in the Esteros del Ibera, Corrientes.
His description was published independently by Bernabe Lopez-Lanus (2015), named
the species as Sporophila digiacomoi and Adrian Di Giacomo and Cecilia Kopuchian
(2016), as Sporophila iberaensis.
Photograph taken in the Aş
Ayui, province of Corrientes in December 2007. Published by Juan Carlos Chebez
in Otros Que se Van (2008) as Capuchino Black Collar (Sporophila sp), making the
reservation that it could be a new species.
It inhabits grasslands, steppes and rural areas. Remember Sporophila.
Yellow bill. Plumbeous. Front and loral black . Underparts white. Undertail
rufous. In flight, wing band and tail band white. The female has a brown back
and ventral cinammon, striated. Intermediate plumages.
Inhabits Andean steppes from Tucuman to Mendoza. It was considered a sub species
of Sicalis olivascens, and has recently been elevated to full species status.
Somewhat smaller than S.olivascens. The male lacks olive throat and chest. Back
more uniform. Different vocalization. The female has the center yellow abdomen.
Inhabits Andean steppes. Back streaked gray and black. Ventral gray.
Wings and tail blackish with whitish fillets on covers and T-shirts.
Mild white eyebrow. The female has a striated chest.
general coloration blackish. Back striatum. The black chest is spreading as
wears the plumage. Belly whitish. Wings and tail black with white fillets
covered. Bill and legs orange-pink. The female is brownish gray streaked black.
Patch brown handset. White mustache. Youth with intermediate plumage.
Endemic Species. Inhabits the
Patagonian steppe, migrating north in winter.
The male has dark gray back streaked with black. Black chest. Wings and tail
Bill and legs yellow.
Female brownish gray back streaked dark brown. Breast striated ventral whitish.
Inhabits Prepuna and Andean steppes in northwestern Argentina. Black hood.
Wings and tail blackish gray thread. Back and chest cinnamon. Underparts
yellowish. The female has a gray hood with mild striatum. Olive back. Underparts
cinnamon. Wings and tail blackish. Young with intermediate plumage.
Dispatched by the Patagonian Andes to Tierra del Fuego and the Falkland Islands.
Frequents steppes height, above the limit of araucano forest. Earthman and
rupícola, walking even snowy terrain. The male is leaden with black mask and bib,
lined with yellow or olive back and yellow belly. The outer tail feathers are
yellow. The female is brownish gray streaked with black. Young males are similar
to the female, with black bib.
Considered endemic, was
registered in the department of Tarija in Bolivia. Inhabits moist gullies
with low vegetation in the provinces of Tucumán, Salta, Jujuy, Catamarca and
Some more than others monterita. Slate gray tinged with olive. Chestnut
front, middle brow, throat, and subcaudal. Quiet, but anxious. Earthman.
Inhabits steppes and pastures high in the Andes from Jujuy west to Mendoza.
Mixed flocks. Back brownish. Grey Chest. Ochraceous belly with chestnut flanks.
Blackish tail with white outer apex.
Face design with distinctive white eyebrow and malar, supercilium and black
mustache. White throat.
steppes and savannas of northern and central Argentina.
Restless. Confident. Back leaden. White eyebrow. Front, mask
black. Rufous undertail. Female something paler. Young brownish collar.