birds are not songbirds, characterized by having two pairs of muscles in the
body or voice "syrinx." Her singing is simple, inherited and with little
Ovenbirds, Woodcreepers. In Argentina
there are 90 species of this family. Colouring predominantly brown, modest. Beak
fine without apical hook. Wing short and rounded. Male and female alike.
They build large nests closed, sticks, mud, etc..or nest in caves, ravines,
hollows. Place between 2 and 5 egg whites (rarely green). They feed on insects.
24 species in Argentina. Usually hidden
passive, trusting. Recall furnáridos, more
colorful. Beak robust with apical hook. Wing short and rounded. Male and female
Nest in bushes at low altitudes. They spotted two or three eggs. They feed
on ants, termites and insects.
Tapaculos. Nine species in Argentina. Terrestrial. Strong Voices.
They run fast. Hide. Robust. Tail upright. Head large. Wing short. Tarsus long.
Nest low altitude, rocks, hollow logs, etc. Place two or three egg whites.
They feed on eggs and larvae of insects.
specie in Argentina. Bushy. Hidden. Colorful.
It nests in bushes and low trees. Put two or three white eggs. They eat grubs
Cotingas. Five species in Argentina.
Passive. Beak width with apical hook.
Flamboyant plumage. Voices shouting and strong.
Nest in jungles. Place 4 eggs until stained. They feed mainly on insects
Plantcutters. Two species in Argentina. Voice hoarse as
bullets. Beak short, thick with sawn edges. Wing short and rounded. Male and
Nest in bushes at low altitudes. Place 4 eggs until stained. They feed on
buds and fruit.
It includes about ten species of taxonomic
classification still uncertain, as the Pachyramphus (Becard), Tityra, Xenopsaris and Schiffornis.
Manakins. Six species in Argentina.
Jungle. Liabilities. Stocky with short tail and big head. Pico wide and short.
Plumage in males and olive in females. Strong and varied voices. Complex wedding
party together (several males together).
They nest at low altitude. Lay 2 eggs tainted. They feed on small fruits,
seeds and insects.
They are located within this group some "tyrannoid"
uncertain taxonomic classification, belonging to the genera
Phibalura, Calyptura and Piprites.
127 species in Argentina. Beak generally fine with
vibrissae and apical hook. Wing and tarsi long. Male and female alike.
Frequent all kinds of terrain. Nest in trees, shrubs, rushes or holes in
the ground. They feed on insects. They usually hunt with elastic flight.
Includes bird songbirds, characterized by
possessing between 5 and 7 pairs of muscles in the syrinx. Her singing is more
complex, inherited or learned and geographical variations, as "dialects".
Swallows, Martins. Fifteen
species in Argentina. Gregarious. Flight agile, quick, well planned. Most
migratory. Neck, short legs and beak. Wing long and
They usually nest in colonies. They build the nest in ravines, hollows, and
so on. They three to five eggs. They feed on insects that hunt in flight
Jays. Three species in Argentina. Gregarious.
Bullangueras. Trust. Colors showy predominantly blue. Beak robust with bristles
on narinas. Taila eventually rounded.
Nest in trees. Multiple eggs, stained. They are omnivorous, and eat fruits,
grains, insects, earthworms, eggs and nestlings of other birds, and so on.
Dippers. A single
species in Argentina. Body rounded.
Tarsus long. Wings and tail short.
Waterfowl. Submersibles. Flights short on watercourses.
Nest in rocks on the water. Place several white eggs. They feed on small
aquatic insects and mollusks.
Wrens. Five species in Argentina. Small, Restless,
short. Colouring modest. Singing varied. Beak fine, something long and curved.
Tail short, erect. Tarsus and sturdy fingers.
Nest in hollow, empty containers, etc.. They spotted several eggs. They
feed on insects and spiders.
One species in Argentina. Colorful. Trowel. Strong beak. Confident. strong
Nest in reeds. They feed on insects and larvae
Eight species in Argentina. Terrestrial, mimétics,
walking. In time bridal rise and fall in planning, singing. Ridged. Very similar
to each other. Beak fine, straight. Wing long and sharp. Nail finger back long.
Nest on the ground. Place 3 or 4 eggs stained. They feed on insects, grubs,
Mockingbirds. Four species in
Argentina. Singing very varied, imitating. Slim. Beak thin, slightly curved.
Wing short and rounded. Tail eventually erect.
Nest in trees and shrubs at low altitudes. Three to five eggs stained green.
They feed on insects, grubs, worms and fruit.
Ten species in Argentina. Balanced with the tail
wings somewhat low. Recall calendering, but not imitate. Melodie. More robust,
something terrestrial, usually hidden. Without difference between the sexes.
From tarsi strong, long wings and acute. Beak almost straight.
Nest in trees and shrubs at low altitudes. The nest is hemispherical
vegetable fibers, mud and moss. Get three eggs green, stained. They feed on
insects and fruits
Ten species in Argentina. Balance the tail with the
two species in our country. Restless, acrobatic. In trees and shrubs. Small.
Beak long, thin, straight. Tail upright long, short wings. Gorjeo pleasant.
Build a nest very mullido in branches of trees and shrubs. Place 3 or 4
eggs celestial. They feed on insects, spiders, grubs, etc.
Greenlets. Three species in Argentina. Tree. Often hidden.
Singing continuous, pleasant, strong. Back greenish. Male and female alike.
Nest in trees. Build a nest hemispherical place where 3 or 4 eggs stained.
They feed on insects and spiders
New World Warblers. Ten species in
Argentina. Assets. Acrobat. Small. Coloring. Beak fine and straight. Tail
Nest in trees and shrubs. Stained place up to four eggs. They feed on
larvae and insects.
Tanagers. This family was 24 species in Argentina (Orchard and
tangaraes). Recently it has been included in several genus previously considered
Emberizidae (Sicalis, Phrygilus, Sporophila, etc.).
Flamboyant plumage. Male and female
different. Beak robust and
tapered. Wing acute. Melodie.
They build the nest in trees or bushes. Place 2 to 4 eggs stained. They
feed on fruits, insects occasionally, seeds and grains.
Fall within this group some species whose taxonomic
status is still uncertain, such as
Saltator, and Many-Coloured Chaco-Finch.
Emberizid Finches. Recently several genus of
this family (Sicalis, Phrygilus, Sporophila, etc.) Integrate the tanager
family. Gregarious. Beak robust, short and conical. Striking plumage,
generally differentiated sexes.
They build the nest in trees, shrubs, soil and abandoned nests of other
birds. The eggs are white or stained. They feed on seeds and grains
6 species live in
Argentina. They usually included among the Emberizidae. Beak robust, short and
conical. Inhabit forests and woodlands.
They build the nest in trees and shrubs, eggs are white or stained. They
feed on grains, fruits and seeds
Cardueline Finches. Seven species in our country. Recall
Emberizidae. Beak longer and acute. Gregarious. Singing pleasant. Striking
plumage, yellow and black.
Nest in trees or bushes. Place 2 to 4 eggs. They feed on grains, seeds,
Orioles, Blackbirds. 32 species in
Argentina. Flock. Noisy. Showy plumage with predominantly black. Beak tapered,
straight and sharp. Tarsus and strong fingers.
Some are pests, other bulky build nests, others hanging. Multiple eggs
stained. They feed on insects, larvae, fruits, seeds, etc..
Sparrows. One species, introduced in
Argentina. Peridomestic. Flock. Noisy. Beak short, robust and tapered.
Nest in trees, shrubs, hollow. Multiple eggs stained. They feed on seeds,
grains and insects
Starlings, Mynas. Two species,
introduced in Argentina. From urban areas. Flock. Beak tapered, straight and
sharp as jaundice. Terrestrial.
Nest in hollow. The eggs are smooth. They feed on insects, larvae, seeds,