For daytime habits and their wide distribution is
undoubtedly the most famous owl. Inhabitant of our common pampas, its range
extends across open areas americas, besides being the only owl habits with
cavícolas. Its specific name "cunicularia" refers to this custom.
It measures about 28 cm., Sturdy frame, long legs and huge eyes emplumadas
front with photosensitive cells that give a sharp vision day and night.
It's easy to see that a threat
or danger to their pupils dilate, as the saying goes
"Open your eyes well", even their white eyebrows rising volume to
The female is somewhat smaller than the male
which facilitates their entry and exit of the cave and its greater permanence
within the nest.
In areas of high land sedimentary, built mainly
from his burrow through their legs, whereas with the short beak weeds and roots.
Both male and female working in excavation. Sometimes, when taking material back
and out of earth to fill companion monitors the entry. You can also occupy caves
vizcachas, furry, and other mammals cavadores. Occasionally you can put it in
gullies, road cuts, termite, and so on.
The tunnel is just over one meter long, with a
platform at the entrance. The mouth is about 18 cm. in diameter. Often
incorporating manure in the incubation chamber (heating) and the mouth of the
The incubation chamber is a simple widening of
the tunnel. Set of 4 to 6 eggs whites, ovoid.
The nesting season runs from October to
December. During the heat was very solicitous sees them, rubbing their beaks or
mime each other. The chicks are born at 28 days. Because the female begins to
incubate immediately started the position, the chicks are born with a difference
of one or two days between them. They are nidícolas.
The female feeds and cares
requested, while the male brings food caching at the entrance to the
cave at the foot of the female or gives it directly into the beak.
Parents, sometimes accompanied by
other adults to constantly monitor the chicks. Given the
possible presence of a predator, emit a strong cry of alarm and
quickly enter all the
After two weeks, the chicks are beginning to
appear in the cave. His eyes seem "veiled". They are like pompons cream with the
back brownish gray that can barely walk.
Sometimes will falter and lies down by the lack of balance. All of them draws
attention to everything and fear.
If the notes with dedication could almost discovered in their factions
expressions of amazement at the new world.
Gradually increasing their hours go
abroad and practicing flutter to strengthen his muscles.
They feel proud when they reach to "fly" 50 cm. and look at what their brothers
who observed as saying "Are they saw what I did?".
Just over a month later, giving the first flight since the days the female 45/50
expelled chicks to begin his life in an independent manner. After one year of
life and may be duplicated.
They feed on small mammals (tuco-tucos, mice, bats, etc..) Reptile, batrachians,
birds and insects. Like all estrigiformes, is very useful for humans to combat
pests that damage crops and / or transmit diseases.
Dams the hunt alive and then being killed swallows whole. The parties are not
digestible as hair, feathers, bones, etc.. They are Spitting Up in bowling
elliptical called "egagrópilas" measuring about four inches long by one of
Their methods differ depending on hunting prey. On land, with short and quick
carrerito, or lanzándose
from a vantage point from which to medium altitude lurks. Also, with great skill
takes its claws inns insects in trees with a short and accurate flight.
They generally share the food leading to the cave and sometimes called the
companion to share the banquet. It looks sometimes "play" with food, going from
peak to peak in that ingest or kept in the den.
In the days of high temperature, is located in
the shade beside the trunk of a tree or among the foliage, always near the cave.
Take the irrigators for swimming, it has been observed turning around the rain
and placed in different positions as if they were taking a real shower hygienic.
Gusta also sunbathing, spreading their wings and reclining on the floor near the
mouth of the cave.
Companion of men, often build their cave in
populated areas or near homes. While Strigiformes are generally considered "bad
luck", this owl, by their diurnal habits is not as opposed as the night.
In our house, and after watching
for a long time I daresay that recognize their "neighbors" coming
more human with whom shares their habitat. One can approach without
inconvenience to one meter away and stay there by his side without
any problems. Only disturbed when looking right into the eye or face
sudden movements. Various is the reaction to a stranger at home.
This makes the affection and grow while not pets, coexistence and mutual
respect make them more a pet, always looking for care and preserve them with